Cookie Policy

Use of Cookies

SR Apprenticeships’ website uses cookies to provide easier navigation around the sites and gather anonymous analytics information. In some cases, cookies are used to provide functionality within sessions, such as within the Virtual Learning Environment (VLE).

We use Google analytics within our websites to monitor how visitors move around the website and how they reached it. This is done so that we can see total (not individual) statistics on which types of content users access most frequently. The Google cookies also tell us if you have visited the site before and allow us to track how many individual users the websites have. The Google cookies cannot be used to identify individuals – they are used for statistical purposes only. You can opt out of Google cookies here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

From time to time we may have links to other services such as Social media or video services on our sites. These services may drop cookies on your computer when you use them, especially if you are already logged into their service. Due to the nature of how cookies work, SR Apprenticeships cannot access these cookies nor control their use. Likewise, these 3rd party services cannot access SR Apprenticeships’ session or analytics cookies.

You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies and to set your own cookie preferences on your computer.

These preferences can be to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at all. However, by opting not to receive cookies at any time, certain features of the Website cannot be provided, and you may not be able to enjoy the Website to its fullest. All web browsers are different and to learn how to change your cookie preferences, check the “Help” menu of your browser.

Users can block most cookies (except for Flash cookies) by activating the setting on their browser that allows users to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if the browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) users may not be able to access all or parts of the website, or users may experience reduced functionality or unexpected operations when accessing certain services.

Unless the user’s browser has been configured so that it will refuse cookies, our websites notify the user that the site makes use of cookies and allows the user to customise their browser to configure their preferences.

Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can change the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. These settings will typically be found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser.

All cookies used by this website are used in accordance with the current Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.

Controlling Information about Individuals

When individuals fill in a form or provide their details using SR Apprenticeships’ online data collection platform, Wufoo, there may be one or more tick boxes allowing them to:

  • opt in to receive marketing communications from the SR Apprenticeships by e-mail, telephone or post
  • opt in to receive marketing from third party partners by e-mail, telephone or post

If individuals have agreed that SR Apprenticeships can use their information for marketing purposes, individuals can change their mind easily, via one of these methods:

  • send an e-mail to data@sreducation.co.uk
  • write to us – Data Enquiry, SR Apprenticeships, 32 Mile End Road, Colwick, Nottingham, NG4 2EE.

Any individual can request that SR Apprenticeships delete their personal data. This request for erasure can be made by completing the SR Apprenticeships Request to Erasure form which can be obtained by emailing data@sreducation.co.uk. A hard copy of this form is available on request from SR Apprenticeships. The GDPR regulation doesn’t provide an absolute right to be forgotten by an organisation. SR Apprenticeships will review each request for erasure and make an assessment on a case by case basis.

Accessing Your Own Personal Information

Individuals have the right to ask for a copy of any of their personal information held by SR Apprenticeships. They can make a ‘subject access request’.

To make a request contact please complete a Subject Access Request form which can be obtained by emailing data@sreducation.co.uk. A hard copy of this form is available on request from SR Apprenticeships.

Questions or concerns about personal data

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information, please write to Data Enquiry, SR Apprenticeships, 32 Mile End Road, Colwick, Nottingham, NG4 2EE

Changes to this Privacy Notice

SR Apprenticeships may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will make that information available by amending this notice. We recommend that you visit this page each time you visit the Website to ensure that you are aware of and are complying with any changes that we have made to these Terms. If you continue to use the Website you will be deemed to have accepted those changes from the point at which these changes come into effect.

Contact us

You can contact us :

  • by telephone on 0194920976
    • Monday to Friday 9am to 5pm.
  • by email at data@sreducation.co.uk
  • by post at: Data Enquiry, SR Apprenticeships, 32 Mile End Road, Colwick, Nottingham, NG4 2EE